About The "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition and its Past Winners

In l992, the first Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition for Young Vocal Classical Singers, who were residents of the State of Maryland, was initiated. The Competition has since been open to "young potentials" with age ranges between l0 and 2l years.

The "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition, which has served to uncover the latest young worthy talents and to sponsor and nurture the refinement of their art through study programs and a concert appears in the Annual Winners "Showcase" Concert, has given its awards to the following young Maryland artists since l992.

Winners of the 2000 9th Annual Rosa Ponselle "YOUNG CLASSICAL SINGERS'" Competition (Formerly known as All Marylanders' Competition)

Laureates: Stefania Chaban Gold Medalist, Shannon Angelakis Silver Medalist, Matthew Wolff Bronze Medalist

Silver Rose Awardees:  Judy Bennett, Christopher Rhodovi, Nicole Vadala, Amanda Zalenski

Honorable Mention Awardees:  Francesca Aguado, Melanie Friedman, Stephanie Gioia, David Marshall, Daniel Westen

Gold Medalist Teacher- of- the- Year:  Martha Randall

Winners of the l999 8th Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition

Laureates: Timothy Mix, Gold Medalist, Valerie Kopinski, Silver Medalist, Bronze Medalist Danielle Pastin

Silver Rose Awardees: Sarah Blaskowsky, Stefanią Chaban, Mary Grace Kidwell, Andrea Moore, Colleen Sklamm, Amanda Zalenski

Honorable Mention Awardees: Francesca Aguado, Diana Garnett, Heather Harris, Nicole Vadala, Daniel Westen

It is the hope of the Rosa Ponselle Charitable Foundation, Inc., that future generations of singers may be prepared to launch their careers in their early twenties, such as did Rosa Ponselle and many of her contemporaries and followers.

 

Winners of the l998 7th Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition

Laureates: An'draea Keene, Gold Medalist, Anastasia Mastrian, Silver Medalist, Shalanda Bond, Bronze Medalist

Silver Rose Awardees: Audrey Babcock, Daniel Buchanan, Stefanią Chabon, Heather Harris, Catherine Justice, Valerie Kopinski, Colleen Sklamm, Amanda Zalenski

Honorable Mention Awardees: Melody Johnson, Jessica Landsburg, David Marshall, James Kotmair, Amanda Smear, Daniel Westen

 

Winners of the l997 6th Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS' Competition

Laureates: Cristina Nassif, Gold Medalist, Daniel Holmes, Silver Medalist; Tameika Lunn, Bronze Medalist

Silver Rose Awardees: James Berger, Jr., Brandi Burkhardt, Erin Frisby, Stacey Mastrian, Jennifer O'Loughlin, Joshua Saxon, Jessica Simmons, Colleen Sklamm, Kevin Thompson, Amanda Zalenski

Honorable Mention Awardees: Sarah Jester, Valerie Kopinski, Keren Shifflett, Daniel Westen

 

Winners of the l996 5th Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition

Laureates: Ruby Weston, Gold Medalist; Alison Calhoun, Silver Medalist; Vijay Gosh, Bronze Medalist

Silver Rose Awardees: Assata Alim, Stephen Carr, Angela Fout, Erin Frisby, Kristin Halliday, Alok Kumar, Mary Kidwell, Jessica Simmons, Kevin Thompson, Emily Winings

Honorable Mention Awardees: Laura Beckner, Robert Steggert, Jessica Swink, Luciana Wichert, Angela Yeary

 

Winners of the l995 4th Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition

Laureates: Samantha McElhaney, Gold Medalist; Amanda Gosķer, Silver Medalist, Jason Knight, Bronze Medalist

Silver Rose Awardees: David Bell, Stephen Carr, Angela Fout, Erin Frisby, Amelia Kambic, An'draea Keene, Joanna Mongiardo, Jessica Swink, Benjamin Warschawski, Aubree Weiley

Honorable Mention Awardees: Omar Dakheel, Benjy Eye, Carlie Kidd, Roni Mosco, Christine Reinhardt

 

Winners of the l994 3rd Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition

Laureates: Kenneithia Redden, Gold Medalist; Mark Tevis, Silver Medalist, Michele Gutrick, Bronze Medalist

Silver Rose Awardees: Yewande Austin, David Bell, Jennifer Cooper, Keyontia Hawkins, Jason Knight, Joanna Mongiardo, Ashleigh Rabbitt, Benjamin Warschawski, Bryan West, Nicolee Wilkin

Honorable Mention Awardees: John Bartley, Daniella Barry, James Berger, Jr., Samantha McElhaney, Robert Steggert

 

Winners of the l993 2nd Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'" Competition

Laureates: Carole Tracie Luck, Gold Medalist; David St. Louis, Silver Medalist; Eric Green, Bronze Medalist

Silver Rose Awardees: Daniella Barry, Nicolee Wilkin, John Bartley, Edwina Bettis, Joshua Davis, Brian Glover, Jason Knight, Kenneithia Redden, Nicole St. Louis, Benjamin Warschawski

Honorable Mention Awardees: Andrew Bower, Jennifer Cooper, Michele Gutrick, Jennifer Hall, Kristin Halliday

 

Winners of the l992 lst Annual Rosa Ponselle "ALL MARYLANDERS'' Competition

Gold Medalist Laureates: Stacy Atwater, Samia Bahu, Jason Ferrante, Caroline Stewart

Silver Rose Awardees: Jean Critcher, Mishael Miller, Dana Peterson, Matthew Pritchard, Katherine Goetzinger, Melissa Ross, Rolando Sanz, Walker Vreeland

Honorable Mention Awardees: Jennifer Davison, Eric Green

Home | Rosa Ponselle | Guest Book | Listening Room 
Competitions & Awards | Press Releases | What's New
Opera Links | Gift Shop

 

Copyright (C) 2001, The Rosa Ponselle Charitable Foundation
All rights reserved

The Rosa Ponselle Web Site was designed by Visions, Ink., Clinton, Maryland